Subscribe SYP Blog

SYP Elections 2015 Results

The Scottish Youth Parliament holds elections every two years. The 2015 national elections to the Scottish Youth Parliament took place between Monday 2nd March - Friday 13th March 2015

 

This page will give you a live update of the results from the Scottish Youth Parliament's 2015 national elections.

Aberdeen Central - Alexander McLellan is duly elected.

Aberdeen Donside - Martin Close is duly elected.

Aberdeen South - Megan Lukins and Mark Swan are duly elected.

Aberdeenshire East - Anna Cameron and Kain McLeod are duly elected

Aberdeenshire West - Kyle Michie and Luke McLeod are duly elected.

Airdrie and Shotts - Aimee Logan and Ben Taylor are duly elected.

Almond Valley - Sarah Devlin and Sophie Taylor are duly elected.

Angus North and Mearns - Robbie Nicol and Ross Alexander are duly elected.

Angus South - Colleen Brown and Kieran Pannell are duly elected.

Argyll and Bute - Jamie Murray and Kyle Renton are duly elected.

Ayr - Kirsty McCahill and Kai Green are duly elected.

Banffshire and Buchan Coast - Travis Beattie is duly elected.

Caithness, Sutherland & Ross - James Goodwin and Jamie McLean are duly elected.  

Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley - Codie Hodge and Kaitlyn Moran are duly elected.

Clackmannanshire & Dunblane - Robbie McIntosh and Jamie Shanks are duly elected.

Clydebank and Milngavie - Advaith Sastry and Hayleigh Fallon are duly elected.

Clydesdale - Megan Russell and Reece Harding are duly elected. 

Coatbridge and Chryston - Kayleigh Finnegan and Thomas Mair are duly elected.

Cowdenbeath - John Banks and Andrew Kirk are duly elected.

Cumbernauld and Kilsyth - Rachael Brogan and Aidan Lewis are duly elected.

Cunninghame South - Courtney Gemmell and Erin McAuley are duly elected.

Cunninghame North - Emily Aitken and Megan Reid are duly elected.

Dumbarton - Alex Robertson is duly elected for Dumbarton.

Dumfriesshire - Lewis Douglas and Emily Davies are duly elected.

Dunfermline - Lewis Akers and Rachel Hunter are duly elected.

Dundee East - Emily Mather and Andrew Ross are duly elected.

Dundee West - Muzdalfa Ahmed is duly elected.

East Kilbride - Rachael McCully and Blue Bradford are duly elected.

East Lothian - Heather Cameron and Adam Whiteside are duly elected.

Eastwood - Euan Waddell and Amy Perry are duly elected.

Edinburgh Central - Lucie Duffy and Wing Yan Ng are duly elected.

Edinburgh East - Mahnoor Shah and Shannon Donoghue are duly elected.

Edinburgh Pentlands - Kishore Lennon and Panashe Muzambe are duly elected.

Edinburgh North and Leith - Terri Smith and Eilidh MacKay are duly elected.

Edinburgh Southern - Charlotte Watt and Sarah Garland are duly elected.

Edinburgh Western - Owen Cruickshank and Laura Holloway are duly elected.

Ettrick, Roxburgh & Berwickshire - Corran MacFarlane and Cian Gullen are duly elected.

Eilean Siar - Mairi MacLean and Ross MacLeod are duly elected.

Falkirk East - Adel Rehman - Ali and Aiden Campbell are duly elected.

Falkirk West - Kaitlin Docherty and Sean Forrester are duly elected.  

Galloway and West Dumfries - Jordan Todd and Dylan George Currie -  are duly elected.

Glasgow Anniesland -  Alana McKenna and Mhairi Fraser are duly elected.

Glasgow Cathcart - Martin Gallacher and John Gillies are duly elected.

Glasgow Kelvin - Fiona Ross and Suleman Jehanger are duly elected.

Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn - Callum MacLeod is duly elected.

Glasgow Pollok - Aqeel Ahmed and Thomas McEachan are duly elected.

Glasgow Provan - Stephanie McQuillan and Taylor Greaves are duly elected.

Glasgow Southside - Fatma Mohamed is duly elected.

Glasgow Shettleston - Suki Wan and David Stewart are duly elected.

Greenock and Inverclyde - Corey Beaton and Stephanie Hurrell are duly elected.

Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse - Blake Welsh and Molly Leitch are duly elected.

Helensburgh and Lomond - Stephanie Thomas is duly elected.

Inverness and Nairn - Ruairidh Steele and John Leslie are duly elected.

Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley - Kyle Brown and Ewan McCall are duly elected.

Kirkcaldy - Kelly Given and Osama Aslam are duly elected.

Linlithgow - Cameron Frazer and Ethan Martin are duly elected.

Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale - Jack O’Hara and Matthew Randall are duly elected.

Midlothian North and Musselburgh - Edward Harrold  and Hazel McAuley are duly elected.

Mid Fife and Glenrothes - Keiran Cowan and Euan Greenwood are duly elected.

Moray - Laura Smith and Ellie Pearson are duly elected.

Motherwell and Wishaw - Rema Al-Murshedy and Ciara Fullarton are duly elected.

North East Fife - Katie Burke is duly elected.

Orkney - Thorfinn Moffat and Jack Norquoy are duly elected.

Renfrewshire North West - Mark Dougan and Eilidh Harkness are duly elected.

Renfrewshire South - Matthew McVeigh and Carie McIntyre are duly elected.

Rutherglen  - Amy-Lee Fraioli and Chris Cooper are duly elected.

Paisley - Emma Eck and Osama Nadeem are duly elected.

Perthshire North - Skye Brettell and Jordan Reid are duly elected.

Perthshire South & Kinross-shire - Taylor Mair and Hannah Robertson are duly elected.

Scouts Scotland -  Molly Kirby and Sorcha Kennedy are duly elected.

Scripture Union - Laurie Donaldson and Rachel Bolton are duly elected.

Shetland - Kaylee Mouat and Kelvin Anderson are duly elected.

Skye, Lochaber & Badenoch - Ruraidh Stewart and Daniel Goldthorpe are duly elected.

Strathkelvin & Bearsden - Laura Gildea & Jack Ferrie are duly elected.

Stirling - Cameron Archibald and Brian Iroegbu are duly elected.

Uddingston and Bellshill - Jordan Linden and Steven McLaughlin are duly elected.

 
 

Questions about the SYPElex?

If you have questions about the elections in your local area, please contact your local election coordinator (details can be found here).

 

SYP Elections 2015 Candidates

Candidate manifestos can be accessed by constituency at the left of this page. 

 

SYPElex Resources 

Promotional Materials

You can download the promotional materials below:

Elections Leaflets

Elections Poster

Phase Two Elections Leaflets

2015 Vote Leaflets

2015 Vote Poster

2015 Election Template Poster

 

Scottish Youth Parliament: Youth Engagement Team Booking form

The Scottish Youth Parliament Youth Engagement Team are available to support you throughout the elections process and can be booked to run sessions on a variety of topics, including the work of the Scottish Youth Parliament.

Youth Engagement Team Booking Form

You can find out more about our last election here.

Occasionally MSYPs have to stand down from their role.  In that case a by-election is held by the Local Authority. You can find out about by-elections here. 

 

About SYP

“The Scottish Youth Parliament (SYP) represents Scotland’s young people.  Our democratically elected members, aged 14-25, listen to and recognise the issues that are most important to young people, ensuring that their voices are heard by decision makers.  We encourage all of Scotland’s young people to play their part in achieving our vision and provide a national platform for their participation in democracy.” 

The stated aim of the Scottish Youth Parliament (SYP) is to represent and promote the views of Scotland’s young people.  In seeking to achieve this, the organisation has adopted a quasi-parliamentary structure, with a standing body of members elected on a regular basis.  The organisation seeks to promote the values of democracy, inclusion, political independence and passion. 

The work of the SYP is designed to deliver five key objectives:

  • Affecting Change: A nation that listens to the voices of its young people.
  • Diverse Representation: All of Scotland’s young people are able to participate.
  • Positive about Young People: Young people are recognised as key contributors to Scottish society.
  • Developing Leaders: Through access to opportunities and training, our young people lead the way.
  • Celebrating Democracy: A strengthened relationship between young citizens and their political structures.

Since our inception over 1000 young people have become MSYPs.