SYP Elections Privacy Policy

Elections Privacy Notice

of

The Scottish

Youth Parliament

Registered in Scotland SC227548, Scottish Charity Number: SC032662

What is this notice?

This is the ‘SYP Elections Privacy Notice’ of The Scottish Youth Parliament. Our contact details are:

Scottish Youth Parliament
Ground Floor
Gordon Lamb House
3 Jackson’s Entry
Edinburgh
EH88PJ

This notice applies to individuals applying to stand in the Scottish Youth Parliament Elections including young people who express an interest in standing as a candidate in the SYP elections up to the point such candidates are elected.

We are a data ‘controller’, which means we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use your personal information.

This notice explains how and why we will collect and use your personal information in the context of the election/recruitment process and your rights in relation to your personal information. We may amend this notice at any time.

Data protection queries

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information please contact our information department. They can be contacted via information@syp.org.uk OR by writing to the address given above.

Your personal information

In this privacy notice, ‘your personal information’ means your personal data i.e. information about you from which you can be identified. The table at section 6 below lists your personal information that we may process.

Your ‘personal information’ does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

It is important that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please inform us if your personal information changes during the elections/recruitment process.

Special categories of personal information

‘Special categories of personal information’ means information about your racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; health; sex life or sexual orientation; criminal convictions, offences or alleged offences; genetic data; or biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying you.

Data marked * in the table at section 6 below falls within these ‘special categories’ or might disclose special categories of personal information. We must have additional legal grounds for processing special categories of personal information, and these grounds are set out in the table at section 6 below.

Where does your personal information come from?

Your personal information will come from you or us, and may also come from the following sources:

  • Local Authorities or National Voluntary agencies may provide us with the following personal information, e.g. name, contact information, date of birth,

If you would like more information on the source of your personal information please contact the information department.

  • Processing your personal information

We may process your personal information during and after the elections/recruitment process. This may include collecting your personal information, recording it, storing it, using it, amending it, destroying it and, in some circumstances, disclosing it.

In general, we process your personal information for the reasons, and on the legal grounds set out in the following table, and also to:

  • Retain records relating to the election process;
  • Establish, exercise or defend legal claims;
  • Comply with the law [or requirements of a regulator]; and / or
  • Protect your vital interests or those of another person (in exceptional circumstances, such as a medical emergency).

Reason for processing your personal information

Legal ground(s) for processing, and legitimate interest (where applicable)

Your personal information

Contact you regarding the election process and next steps for your candidacy.

To enter a contract

Personal contact details (including name, address, email, telephone number)

Make a decision about your election/recruitment or appointment, including assessing your skills, qualifications and suitability for the role.

To enter a contract

To comply with a legal obligation

For our legitimate interests:

to select suitable candidates

Your expression of interest form, your candidate profile, any covering letter or email, and any additional notes

Results of the following, social media module, SYP introduction module and commitment test tests:

If you have been elected and accepted the position of Member of the Scottish Youth Parliament from us that is subject to such checks:

Carry out background checks;

To enter a contract

To comply with a legal obligation

For our legitimate interests:

To ensure your suitability to stand for the position of MSYP.

 

References from youth work staff and any other relevant details.

Copy of your driving licence/passport to confirm identity/Date of birth.

Correspondence and results regarding the following background checks: Protection of Vulnerable Groups Scheme – Child Care.

 

Determine the terms of any potential contract between you and us e.g. by signing the Scottish Youth Parliament Code of Conduct.

To enter sign the SYP Code of Conduct.

To comply with a legal obligation

Offer letter, and proposed contract between you and us

Before you become a candidate to check that you are a resident, student, employed or a member of/ within the constituency that you are standing for election.

To enter a contract

To comply with a legal obligation

Postcode check.

Supporting statement from National Voluntary Organisation.

Carry out equal opportunities monitoring

For our legitimate interests:

To review equality of opportunity or treatment

*For special categories of information:

To review equality of opportunity or treatment

To exercise or perform employment law rights or obligations

The following information you have provided via our [equal opportunities monitoring form]:

Health data, including disability information*

Information regarding pregnancy and maternity*

Age and date of birth

Marriage or civil partnership status*

Gender

Information on gender reassignment*

Data revealing race, religious beliefs or sexual orientation*

Information about criminal convictions

To enable us to make recruitment decisions and assess suitability for MSYP activity, we will process information about criminal convictions and offences (including alleged offences) as described in this section 7.

We will process this information to comply with a legal obligation, for our legitimate interests (in selecting suitable employees, volunteers, workers and contractors), in line with SYPs code of conduct, disciplinary process and child protection policy.  

If you have applied for one of the following roles, we will request the following information at the application stage:

Member of the Scottish Youth Parliament: confirmation as to whether you have any unspent criminal convictions as this role involves working with children and young people and is covered by The Children and Young People (Scotland) Act 2014.

Any candidate taking up the position of MSYP from us in respect of the following roles will be subject to a satisfactory criminal record check:

If you are a Member of the Scottish Youth Parliament, we are required by Disclosure Scotland and our Child Protection Guidelines to ask MSYPs to join the Protection of Vulnerable Groups Scheme for Child Care Positions.

The table at section 6 above identifies personal information that we may need to enter a volunteer agreement with you. If you do not provide this data, we may not be able to proceed with the recruitment process or allow a candidate to participate in the SYP elections.

Statutory requirement to provide your personal information

In some circumstances, the provision of your personal information is a statutory requirement. This includes:

  • Keeping a record of members of the company under the Companies Act 2006.
  • The information regarding criminal convictions described at section 7 above, where we have stated in section 7 that this is a statutory requirement.
  • Sharing your personal information with third parties

We may share your personal information with the following third parties if this is required by law; necessary to enter a contract with you; where there is another legitimate interest in doing so; or where it is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another person:

The Scottish Youth Parliament works with a number of partners to run the elections. 

Our election partners include:

Scottish Local Authorities

Inverclyde Council West Lothian Council Aberdeenshire council North Ayrshire council
Renfrewshire Council Edinburgh council Aberdeen council East Ayrshire council
West Dunbartonshire council Midlothian concil Moray council South Ayrshire council
East Dunbartonshire council East Lothian council Highland council/Highlife Highland Dumfries and Galloway council
Glasgow council/Glasgow Life Clackmannanshire council Na h-Eileanan Siar South Lanarkshire council
East Renfrewshire council Fife council Argyll and Bute Council Scottish Borders council
North Lanarkshire Council Dundee council Perth and Kinross council Orkney council
Falkirk Council Angus council Stirling council Shetland council

National Voluntary Organisation Partners

Scouts Scotland Scripture Union Scotland RNIB Scotland (Haggeye Youth Forum).
LGBT Youth Scotland Girl Guiding Scotland YMCA Scotland
The Carers Trust Who Cares? Scotland Federation of Islamic Students Societies 
Church of Scotland The Boys Brigade  

Other Partners

Young Scot Enterprise

Disclosure Scotland.

The Scottish Government.

Our External Advisers.

Other third parties as necessary to comply with the law.

Automated decision-making

We do not envisage taking any decisions about you based solely on automated processing (i.e. without human involvement), which have a legal or similarly significant effect on you.

Transferring your personal information outside the EU

We do not intend to transfer your personal information to any country outside of the EU, or to any international organisation.

Data retention

If you don’t progress to the candidate stage with us following the recruitment process, we will retain your personal information until the end of the election period (31st March 2018). to allow us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

If you ask us to retain your personal information so that we can contact you to discuss future work opportunities, we will write to you separately, to obtain your consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis.

If you are elected as a MSYP following the election process, we will give you access to a copy of our Privacy Notice.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

Access: you can request a copy of your personal information that we hold, and check we are processing it lawfully.

Correction: you can ask us to correct your personal information if you don’t think it is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Deletion: you can ask us to delete your personal information, if:

  • it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we obtained it;
  • you withdraw your consent, and we have no other legal basis for the processing;
  • you validly object to the processing as described below;
  • we have unlawfully processed the data; or
  • we must delete the data to comply with a legal obligation.

Objection: if we process your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest or on the basis of legitimate interests, you can object to this processing on the basis of your particular situation. We will only then continue the processing if we have overriding legitimate grounds for this, or the processing is to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. You may also object if we process your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Restriction: you can ask us to restrict our processing of your personal information if:

  • you contest the accuracy of the data (for a period that enables us to check it);
  • our processing is unlawful, but you don’t want the data deleted;
  • we no longer need the data, but you require it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

you have objected (as above) and are awaiting confirmation as to whether we have overriding legitimate grounds for processing.

Transfer: if our processing is based on your consent or necessary to carry out our contract with you, and is carried out by automated means, you can request a copy of the personal information you have provided to us and the transfer of this to someone else. Where technically feasible, you can ask us to transfer it directly.

Complain to the Information Commissioner: the Information Commissioner is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We aim to resolve all complaints internally via Information Department who can be contacted as described on page 1 above, but you do have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner at any time.

Please contact our Information Department if you require more information on these rights, or wish to exercise any of them.

Showing 1 reaction

Jamie Dunlop's profile picture
published this page in Privacy Policy 2018-07-26 13:53:14 +0100